FAKO NEWS CENTRE

This website is owned and funded by the Bakweri Community in Great Britain (FAKO UK ) Email: bakweri@yahoo.com or fakonews@gmail.com Buea, Limbe, Tiko, Muyuka, London, Cardiff, Leicester, Liverpool, Berlin, Maryland, Minnesota, Denmark, Sweden

 

2010 BUEA UNIVERSITY GRADUATION:- ANOTHER YEAR OF

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT BY BAKWERI STUDENTS

 

By Moki S. Mokondo in Buea for FAKO UK/Fako News Centre

   23 December 2010

 

 

Bakweri students have made their communities and relatives proud by graduating among the top students from various departments of the University of Buea, Cameroon. Results presented at the university’s graduation ceremony on Friday 17 December, 2010, depict that of the over 2000 granduands, the host, Fako Division, carved out an encouraging proportion of Bakweri students.

Of the Bakweri students who graduated, some came top in their respective programmes: Solomon Lyonga Ikundi, a native of Wovilla village in Small Soppo, Buea, won a prize for graduating as the best student in the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication with a cumulative GPA of 3.37. Mola Ikundi, who wants to become a Catholic Priest, also took home an endowed prize from Cameroon Telecommunication Cooperation (CAMTEL) for the best Student in Journalism and Mass Communication;

 

 

Another Fako Student who brought joy to her community, Magdalene Namondo Ngeve, a native of Wova village in Buea, took home the best student prize in the Department of Zoology. She graduates with a GPA of 3.40;  Josephine Lykowo Mbua beat all other students in the Department of Special Education to win the best graduating student prize with a GPA of 3.46.

Whereas on the list of those who graduated with Higher Degrees (Doctors of Philosophy) was George Mafany Teke. Mola Mafany Teke, who graduates with a Ph.D in Applied Geology, was the first candidate to be affixed the doctoral cap by the Vice Chancellor and welcomed to the fold of academic doctors.

The 15th batch of graduates is the first to be drilled and tested in the Bachelors, Masters and

 Ph.D (BMP) system. Speaking during the convocation ceremony, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Buea Vincent P.K. Titanji, expressed  confidence that the university has gone beyond the confines of liberal education that emphasize verbal, numerical, analytical and specialised skills.

One of the greatest problems graduates of Cameroon Universities are bound to target and overcome after school is the lack of employment. There is the ever-existing potent mix of unemployment and poverty some of them will be confronted with. As many families celebrate the successes of their relatives from the university, there is always one question- what next after graduation? The University of Buea alone has been graduating at least 2000 students into the job market every year. Think of the thousands who leave other universities Like the University of Yaounde I & II, the University of Tchang, Ngaoundere and Maroua and Douala .

Thus considering the challenges awaiting University of Buea graduates, the Vice Chancellor exhorted them to be entrepreneurial, innovative and creative as they leave the university.

 

List of BAKWERI Graduands from the University of Buea, Cameroon (a few names are missing and will be included in due course)

 

Higher Degrees (Doctor of Philosophies)

·        PhD in Applied Geology

1-    George Mafany Teke

Masters Degree Programmes

·        Applied Linguistics

1-    Mapeh Joan Eposi

 

·        Biochemistry

1-    Rose-Mary Efeti Matute

2-   Ndumbe Elelle Julius

3-   Mosoke Moliki Johnson

 

 

 

·        Botany (Natural Resources and Environmental Management

1-    Ndumbe Njie Luis

2-   Monono Augustine Ngoni

 

 

 

·        Botany (Crop Protection)

1-    Becke Henry Ikome

 

 

 

Bachelors Degree Programmes

·        B.A., English

1-    Cluadia Nanyongo Ekonde Molau

2-   Yvonne Nanyongo

 

 

 

·        B.A., History

1-    Sally Ngowo Nameh

2-   Joan Joffi Mbua Evelle, daughter to Bakweri artist/Musician and Senior Journalist with CRTV Mount Cameroon FM, Mbua Evelle Kool, Native of Wondongo village, Buea

3-   Lydia Eposi Jabeya

4-   Etonde Emilia Njilla

5-   Mokonya Haddison Mosuka

6-   Ngowo Ekeni Meombo

7-   Embola Manyaka Helen

8-   Nameh Esuka Emilia

9-   Ngolle Anicet Liengu

 

 

 

·        B.A., Linguistics

1-    Javea Nalova Ngalle Kinge

2-   Enanga Harriet Wole

3-   Kinge Mojoko Malaika Elizabert

 

·        Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) in Special Education

1-    Emmanuel Njoh Ikome

2-   Frida Nalova Molonge, granddaughter to Late astrologer Kinge Molonge, Native of Wova I

3-   Pufong Susan Nanyongo

4-   Berry Jabea Namme

5-   Josephine Lykowo Mbua

6-   Lyonga Mosone Edwin

 

 

 

·        B.Ed. in Educational Psychology

1-    Nanyongo Ikome Emmaculate

2-   Emmanuel Nyoki Likuka, Native of Muea village

3-   Ida Namondo Bwange

4-   Elive Iya Sophie , native of Woteke village, Small Soppo

5-   Rebecca Nanyongo Efungani

6-   Judith Loko Ngenge, Native of Wova village

7-   Ngowo Mankah Joan

8-   Hillman Egbe Kale, Native of Wonakanda village

9-   Nanyongo Hannah Ikome

10-  Njie Clara Enjema

11-   Ndumbe Elvis Mokake

 

·        B.Ed. Curriculum Studies and Teaching

1-    Frida Enanga Mafany

2-   Julie Enjema Ngale

3-   Nadege Ngowo Lyonga Lydia

4-   Mosoke Brunes Eposi

5-   Enjema Fanny Mbwange

6-   Nduma Ailin Mambo

7-   Namondo Catherine Meoto

8-   Efeti Hannah Malova

9-   Clara Nalova Lyonga

10-    Manga Peter Isume

11-     Lyonga Andrew Ngalle

12-    Ekwa Yaya Monono

13-    Mbellason Betty Likowo, native of Woteke village, Small Soppo

14-    Doris Yoti Mbella Fale, Native of Wvasingi village, Buea

15-    Motiti Jacob Lenya

16-    Ngollo Emilia Efeti, native of Wondongo village, Buea

17-    Moloko Suasan Tambe

18-    Njie Andreas Maume, native of Wova village, Buea

19-    Efeti Emilia Ngollo, native of Wondongo village, Buea

 

 

 

 

·        Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Sciences (BMLS)

1-    Eko Seraphine Mojoko

2-   Lambo Likambi Nelly Sandra

 

·        B.Sc. in Biochemistry

1-    Paul Engo Njumbe

2-   Mbua Jessy Matiti

3-   Terence Sama Mbongo

4-   Massoma Edith Nadege

5-   Ngonde Ndumbe Bertha

 

 

·        B.Sc. Chemistry

1-    Ngomba Nara Roland

2-   Jeme Njie Tonga

3-   Mbua Tambe Joseph

4-   Ngomba Dirane Mekata

5-   Elvis Nganje Mondeson

 

·        B.Sc. in Geology

1-    Mekendo Gilbert Njonge

2-   Mary Ewokolo Molua Mbua Etutu

3-   Manfred Ndive Mbesa Malumbe

 

 

·        B.Sc. Microbiology

1-    Emmanuel Ewelisane Mukonya

2-   Salivert Ebenye Molindo

3-   Moki Alvinus Mote

4-   Sally Eposi Wonganya

 

·        B.Sc. in Physics

1-    Ferdinand Thomas Mepoui Moudji, Native of Mokunda village, Buea

 

·        B.Sc. Zoology

1-    Magdalene Namondo Ngeve, Native of Wova village, Buea

2-   Ngange Emade Brenda

3-   Joan Mojoko Namanga

 

 

 

·        B.Sc. Accountancy

1-    Mosinge John Esuka

2-   Mbinze Hannah Kinge

3-   Emmanuel Matute Mbene

4-   Esie Peter Mafany

5-   Monono Mbuakoto Hans

 

·        B.Sc. Banking and Finance

1-    IKundi Milly Limunga

2-   Etah Epossi Mpei Linda

3-   Monono Mo Monono

4-   Ewakise Namange Lysonge

 

·        B.Sc. in Economics

1-    Eposi Nganje Elive, native of Woteke village, Small Soppo

2-   Emilia Eposi Koffi

3-   Joseph Namange Mbella

 

·        B.Sc. in Geography

1-    Njoh Njie Joseph

2-   Loke Monono Catherine

3-   Simon Mbua Tanyi Menge

 

·        B.Sc. Journalism and Mass Communication

1-    Solomon Lyonga Ikundi, Native of Wovilla village, Small Soppo

2-   Mosio Enange Margaret, Native of Wokwaongo village

3-   Mbole Charles Lyonga

4-   Helen Eposi Mbome

 

·        LLB: Law

1-    Findo Doreen Nduma

2-   Musenge Efosi Fanny

3-   Francis Nganje Matute, native of Wova I village

4-   Ngufor Mercy Abosede Mojoko

5-   Kingsley Veseke Mbella

6-   Caroline Namondo Matute

7-   Essebe Mofoke Madeleine

8-   Enanga Kehwalla Doh

9-   Elive Edward Esimboe

 

·        B.Sc. Management

1-    Ikome-Likambi David-Terence

2-   Samuel Mokoko Nganda Malange

3-   Vefonge Henrriet Mojoko

4-   Ndive Nalova Sharon

 

·        B.Sc. Political Sciences

1-    Joan Meangu Mongolo

2-   Clara Nguve Enie

3-   Thomas Ndumbe Mbua

4-   Monono Hans Manga

5-   Linyenge Sarah Ngale

6-   Lobbe Njih Penda

7-   Martha Namondo Elive, native of Woteke village, Small Soppo

8-   Isabelle Jose Esombe

9-   Namondo Yvette Koffi

 

·        B.Sc. Sociology and Anthropology

1-    Rosaline Javea Kame

2-   Joseline Liengu Wose Ekango

3-   Eyole Nganje Monono

4-   Jofi Sabiana Matike

5-   Christina Enjema Lyonga

6-   Mojoko Gobina Sarah, native of Wondongo village

7-   Juliette Limunga Ngeke

8-   Ethel Ebenye Martin

9-   Lawrence Nganje Elosowe

10-   Julie Namondo Ngomba

11-   Tobias Embola Likoke

12-  Ikome Aaron Ngale

 

·        B.Sc. Women and Gender Studies

1-    Eseme Dora Mbole

2-   Motale Emilien Enjema

 

Webs Counter

Recent Photos

Recent Videos