FAKO NEWS CENTRE

This website is owned and funded by the Bakweri Community in Great Britain (FAKO UK ) Email: [email protected] or [email protected] Buea, Limbe, Tiko, Muyuka, London, Cardiff, Leicester, Liverpool, Berlin, Maryland, Minnesota, Denmark, Sweden

 

2011 BUEA UNIVERSITY GRADUATION: SMILES, HAPPINESS AND PARTIES ACROSS BUEA AS MORE THAN 2,800 STUDENTS GRADUATE.

By Moki S. Mokondo in Buea for Fako UK/Fako News Centre
     18 December 2011

 


More than 2,800 students at Buea university graduated on Saturday 17 December 2011 at the university campus. Relatives and friends of the graduands started descending on Buea a few days before and by the eve of the graduation ceremony, snack bars, restaurants and hotels were full to the brim. On the day of the graduation ceremony, Saturday 17 December 2011, roads in Buea were already jammed by 9.00 a.m. By 11.00 a.m, the area around Molyko was so full of people that cars hardly moved. Food and drink vendors had a very good day as they sold everything that was on display. Taxi drivers also had a lucrative day as they shuttled people from one area to another, with more than 800 different parties held across Buea to celebrate academic success.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BAKWERI ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

This year, as in previous years, had degrees awarded from PhD level to first degree level (BSc and BA). Bakweri natives, who are the indegenes of Fako Division where the university is located, were highly represented as their students featured in almost all the subject disciplines the university offers.
Not only did the Bakweri tribe record many more graduands, they got some of them graduating top in various degree programmes. Of the 14 graduands awarded PhDs, two are Bakwerians; Margaret Nalova Endeley was awarded the lone PhD in Curriculum Studies and Teaching, while Kate Eposi Tande backed home another PhD, this time in Educational Psychology.

 


Whereas at the Masters level, Emile Fonki Meoto, Molombe Jeff Mbella and Nouvelliza Ngove Eta-Bessong received best student awards in Physics, Geography and Law respectively. Among other Fako graduands awarded Masters Degrees were senior journalist with CRTV South West Region, Mola Matute Menyoli and Gwendolin Mojoko Messinge with M.Sc degrees in Journalism and Mass Communication, Mojoko Fiona Mbella with an M.Sc in Geography among others.

 

List of Fako Graduands during the Sixteenth Convocation of the University of Buea Cameroon

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.¬)
Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.¬) in Curriculum Studies and Teaching
1. Endeley Margaret Nalova
Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.¬) in Educational Psychology
2. Kate Eposi Tande

Faculty of Arts
MASTERS DEGREE
Master of Arts (M.A)
Department of English
M.A. in English Language
- None
M.A. in TOFL
- None
M.A. in History
- None
M.A. in Applied Linguistics
- None

FIRST DEGREES
Bachelor of Arts
English
1- Bridget Esaki
2- Njonje Sarah
3- Efeti Glenda Njie
Combined Honours English and French
1- Ebenye M. Agnes

 


History
1- Fanny Nanyongo Mbua
2- Effange Rudolf Esombi
3- Hannah Mojoko Ngomba
4- Ernah Enanga Mbome
5- Mary Evenye Molinda
6- Christiana Enanga-Moudon Mbassa*
7- Lifambe James Ngale
8- Ngomba Prodence Jabea
9- Molua Sally Rose Namondo
10- Rose Nanyongo Ngando
11- Ikome Max Loka Molombe
12- Simon Lyonga Ngollo
13- Derick Ewome Esembe

 

 

 

Linguistics
1- Forbah Sally Enanga
2- Sophie Nanyongo Luma
3- Njoh Manuela Enanga
4- Elsa Enjema Nkeng
5- Lynn Nanyongo Masua
6- Rahael Enjema Ngange
Advanced School of Translators and Interpreters (ASTI)
- None

 


Faculty of Education
Master of Education (M.Ed.)
Curriculum Studies and Teaching
- None
Department of Educational Foundation and Administration
1- Fritz Ikome Lyonga
Educational Psychology
1- Ikala Ekonde Zora

 

 

 

First Degrees
 Department of Curriculum Studies and Teaching (CST)
1- Loic Ngollo Ngollo*
2- Lyonga Thomas Nganje
3- Elizabeth Limunga Ekema
4- Muluh Rose Limunga
5- Ndoko Titi Rilyndise
6- Embelle Maureen Matute
7- Fritz Ndiva Gobina
8- Philemon Ebongo Lyonga*
9- Irene Koko*
10- Rebecca Nanyongo Mongombe
11- Ngerime Barbara Ngonde*
12- Paul Iloma Ikundi
13- Sussan Limunga Mondoa
14- Rozette Enanga Ngale
15- Likie Charles Ewumbua
16- Edward Luma Ikoke
17- Mary Limunga Mondoa
18- Sophie Namondo Eko
19- Henrietta Emilia Mosoke
20- Ilongo Stephen Matove
21- Delphine Namondo
22- Mokenge Ewule Daniel
23- Mbua Donald Ndive


 

Department of Educational Psychology
1- Francis Mbua Tome
2- Mwake Emilia
3- Elisabeth Lyengu Efande
4- Mboumeu Esther Etonde*
5- Florence Enjema Mokosso
6- Kate Mamuwa Ekile
7- Nanyongo Mbunde Njumbe
8- Eyambe Paddy Evakise
9- Henry Mbwange Njie
10- Emilia Enyowe Lyonga
11- Alvine Joso Bih Otto
12- Likanjo Eposi Silo
13- Catherine Ngowo Njumbe
14- Elizabeth Njomo Luma
15- Lydia Limeni Ikundi
16- Njume Rosaline Evenye
17- Eseke Joan Eposi
18- Olivia Evenye Ekwa
19- Matute Susan Nanyongo
20- Njie Nanyongo Regina
21- Nganjo Shadrack Nemba*
22- Ikundi Fritz Ikundi
23- Enjema Mbwaye Rose
 

 

Special Education
1- Sophie Eposi Woleta
2- Enjema Juliana Tonde
3- Mbwaye Nakah Julien
4- Emilien Efeti Achondi
5- Juan Mojoko Molua Etutu
6- Bridget Namondo Mbella
7- Emilia Ewokolo Esunge
8- Joseph Namanga Ngale
9- Monika Simon Woteva
10- Mbah Jakubine Mojoko*
11- Mathias Ndembe Mafany
12- Cecilia Enanga Nguve

 

 

Faculty of Health Sciences
- None
Faculty of Science
Master of Science (M.Sc.)
Biochemistry
     - None
 

 

Chemistry
1- Beckly Victorine Namondo

Applied Geology
        -None
Microbiology
       - None
Physics
1- Emile Fonki Meoto*

 

 

First Degree (B.Sc.)
B.Sc. Biochemistry
- None
B.Sc. Botany
- None
 

 

B.Sc. Chemistry
1- Gwendoline Bie Moki*
2- Moulema Carl Motinda
3- Malange Yvette Imbole
B.Sc. Environmental Sciences
1- Ndumbe Esongami Eric
2- Samson Njembe Mokande
3- Etonde Mbai Llian*
4- Matute Joseph Njako
 

 

B.Sc. Geology
1- Mambo Stephania Kinge
2- Njumbe Mariette Senge Munyuy
3- Luma Fritz Likanjo
4- Njoke Mbanda Lionel
5- Ndongo Mabel Tonge
6- Ikome Ebai Namuene Monono
B.Sc. Mathematics
- None
B.Sc. Microbiology
1- Tome Kinge Huxley
2- Ngomba Richmond Ngomba Esambe
3- Ekeke Niaz Bushrui*
 

 

B.Sc. Physics
- None
B.Sc. Zoology
1- Maume Albert Nganje
2- Ngale Stanis Ngale

 

 

Faculty of Social and Management Sciences
Masters of Science (M.Sc./LL.M.)
Geography
1- Molombe Jeff Mbella
2- Mojoko Fiona Mbella
M.Sc. Journalism and Mass Communication
1- Gwendolin Mojoko Messinge
2- Matute Menyoli Jonas
 

 

LL.M. LAW
1- Nouvelliza Ngove Eta-Besong
First Degrees (B.Sc.)
B.Sc. Accountancy
1- Ebenye Violette Abwezoh
2- Joseph Malafa Esuka
3- Julia-Ann Namondo Mbako
4- Mosoke Lucas Lyonga
5- Namondo Ekema Mary
6- Findi William Mbua
7- Francis Ngenge Mbwaye
B.Sc. Banking and Finance
1- Marius Niba Ikome Njinyam*
 

 

B.Sc. Economics
1- Wolua Fritz Efamba
2- Lipong Christelle Eposi*
3- Regina Etonde Ngale
4- Enome Ekonde Rovail
5- Julie Mesanga Ngenye
6- Effange Estella Enjema
7- Nji Victor Ngenge*
8- Mbella Neville Ngomba
9- Elive Ngale Esuka
B.Sc. Geography
1- Effungani Hilary Afri
2- Collins Ngando Ebolloh*
3- Noela Meumi Nganje
4- Efande Mbome Efande Javea
5- Mokako Philemon Ngale
6- Nyoki Johnson Gobina
7- Mbese Manyanye Ngomba
B.Sc. Journalism and Mass Communication
1- Efenge Marie Solange Moki
2- Njonje Becky
 

 

LL.B. Law
1- Luma Delys Mojoko
2- Valerie Ijeoma Enjema Okorie
3- Eposi Marie Gisele Atemkeng
4- Michele Stephanie Ndolo Luma
5- Augusta Ndongo Njie
6- Enanga Kehwalla Doh
7- AKAME Vera Ekume
8- Olga Loni Wotany
9- Ngalle Dione Julitte*
10- Helen Limunga Ndumbe
11- Ndzo Thelma Efeti
12- Fonkemba Fred Luma
B.Sc. Management
1- Kama Victorine Enanga
B.Sc. Political Sciences
1- Christabelle Herbst
2- Ikome-Likambi Oscar Mbella
3- Njoh Vevanje (Jr)
4- Teke Nalova Agnes
5- Mariagoretti Etondi Herbst
6- Njie Achu Kelly
7- Engenye Winni Nganje
8- Regina Musi Eposi
9- Esembe Loka Mbella
10- Priso Evakise Ngomba Junior
12- Kingsley Oscar Ndive
13- Esuma Mathias
14- Epizitone Kale Nsambeh*
15- Emmanuel Njie Etongo
16- Laura Betty Mojoko Effange
17- Edmund Linonge Njoh
18- Emmanuel Fortsi Lyonga Bengu
19- Lyonga Ikome Mokili Mbue
20- Ngoisah Jawea Magdeline
B.Sc. Sociology and Anthropology
1- Nanyongo Senze Elame Hedwig
2- Ndumbe Lobe Chriytelle
3- Adelleine Enanga Nkume-Kwene*
4- Rose Enanga Mokake
5- Etondi Erica Motove
6- Theresia Loko Mosinga
7- Juliet Engenye Mokali
8- Namondo Francisca Ndumbe Johnson
9- Efosi Martha Njie
10- Christiana Enanga Njie
11- Lovelyn Mamua Mongombe
12- Akwe Enanga Yolanda
13- Frida Eposi Chondo
14- Florence Nanyongo Ndive
15- Maurice Ngale Ekeke
16- Ndumbe Gladys Epolle
17- Juliet Eposi Elive
18- Rachel Ngonde Moliki
B.Sc. Women and Gender Studies
1- Frida Efosi Ndeli
2- Jacqueline-Minnette Njowe Eboungue
3- Mamuwa Ruth Meoto
4- Esther Manga Musambe
5- Estherine Njumbe Ewune Letti
 

Webs Counter

Recent Photos

Recent Videos