FAKO NEWS CENTRE

This website is owned and funded by the Bakweri Community in Great Britain (FAKO UK ) Email: [email protected] or [email protected] Buea, Limbe, Tiko, Muyuka, London, Cardiff, Leicester, Liverpool, Berlin, Maryland, Minnesota, Denmark, Sweden

 

 

 

 

FECA/FAKO UK 2011 BAKWERI GCE HONOURS

Successful  Bakweri students across Cameroon in the 2011 GCE exams celebrated their results as records were broken in some areas. Some of them made the Bakweri Honours Lists after scoring 16 points or more at the Ordinary level and 11 points or more at the Advanced Level. This year also saw the gap between high-achieving Bakweri girls and high-achieving Bakweri boys widen by the biggest margin since the creation of the Bakweri Honours lists three years ago, with Bakweri girls doing better at both the Advanced and Ordinary levels. Of the 39 Bakweri students who scored 16 points or more at the Ordinary level, 25 were girls (64.10%) and 14 were boys (35.90%).  Of the 38 Bakweri students who scored 11 points or more at the Advanced level, 23 were girls (60.53%) and 15 were boys(39.47%). The following schools had the most number of Bakweri students who appeared on the Bakweri Honours lists: Saker Baptist College, Limbe (18 students) and Government High School Bokwaongo, Buea (11 students).

 

 Joan Nanyongo Embola of Saker Baptist College had the best ever Bakweri results in Cameroon at the GCE Ordinary level with an outstanding 10 ‘A’ grades and 1’B’ grade, scoring 32 GCE points and breaking the Bakweri national record that was previously held by four students across Cameroon (two with 9A,1B,1C and two with 8A,3B).  She did not only break Bakweri record, she was also the top student at Saker Baptist College at the ‘O’-levels  this year, and was joint top best student in the South West Region.. She achieved the following: passed in 11 subjects with grades as in Biology-A, Chemistry-A, Economics-A, English-A, Geography-A, Maths-A, Additional Maths-A, Physics-A, History-A, Religion-A and French-B. Some of her Bakweri classmates at Saker told of the IMMENSE PRIDE and PRESTIGE their friend brought to them, their school and the Bakweri tribe. Also at this year’s ‘’O’’-levels, Liombe Kima Luma of BHS Buea came 2nd with 7A,3B1C, Eposi Miyemeck Hanah of GBHS Limbe and Reuben Ndely Ngale of English High School Yaounde came joint 3rd with grades 5A,4B,2C. Esther Namondo Mbonde of GHS Limbe and Liza Enanga Efande of Presbyterian Comprehensive Secondary school Buea came joint 5th  with grades 4A,5B,2C.

 

At the Advanced Level, Beatrice Enanga Ncho of Baptist High School, Bamenda, came 1st with 3A,1B,1C (passed in 5 subjects as inBiology-A, Maths-A, Further Maths-A, Chemistry-B and Physics-C). Veronica Ebenye Njie of Saker Baptist College, who was top Bakweri student at the ‘O’-levels two years ago, was 2nd  Bakweri student with grades 2A,2B,1D in her 5 subjects (Biology-A, Further Maths-A, Maths-B, Chemistry-B, Physics-D). Marie Efeti Mbame of Our Lady of Lourdes was 3rd  with 2A,1B,1C,1D, . Augustine Meombo Likine of Bilingual Grammar School, Molyko, came 4th  with 1A,2B,2C.  Maryl Ngowo Ngomba of Saker Baptist came 5th with 1A,2B,1C,1E and Kimberley Etombi Muambo of Saker Baptist came 6th with 2A,2C.

 

 

 

 

THE BAKWERI COMMUNITY IN GREAT BRITAIN (FECA/FAKO UK )

This table contains the names, grades and schools of the most outstanding Bakweri students in the 2011 GCE Ordinary Level exam in Cameroon. Points for grades: A=3; B=2; C=1. When students have the same points, the student with the highest number of A grades is ranked higher, etc. The position a student occupies depends on how many students are ahead of him/her, hence some positions might not exist e.g in the table, there is no 4th position because two students came joint 3rd.

 

 

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

subj

 

GRADES

 

pts

1st

Joan Nanyongo Embola

Saker Baptist College

11

10A,1B

32

2nd

Liombe Kima Luma

Baptist High Sch.Buea

11

7A,3B,1C

28

3rd

Eposi Miyemeck Hanah H.

GBHS Limbe

11

5A,4B,2C

25

3rd

Reuben Ndely Ngalle

English High School,

Yaounde

11

5A,4B,2C

25

5th

Esther Namondo Mbonde

GHS Limbe

11

4A,5B,2C

24

5th

Liza Enanga Efande

Presbyterian Compr.

Sec.Sch.(PCSS) Buea

11

4A,5B,1C

24

7th

Mbua Peter Esenju

GBHS Muyuka

9

5A,4B

23

8th

Embelle Litumbe

Sacred Heart Douala

11

3A,6B,2C

23

9th

Noella Mojoko Luma

Saker Baptist College

10

4A,4B,2C

22

10th

David Ikome Lyonga

GBHS Tiko

11

3A,6B,1C

22

10th

Ngowo Mary Majorie Ndive

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

11

3A,6B,1C

22

12th

Sandra Teke Elive

Saker Baptist College

11

3A,5B,3C

22

13th

Julie Enanga Ikome

Saker Baptist College

10

1A,9B

21

14th

Elsie Joffi Luma Elive

GSS Bolifamba, Buea

8

5A,2B,1C

20

15th

Lingondo Simon Mwambo

GHS Bokwaongo,Buea

10

3A,4B,3C

20

16th

Elna Enanga Esembe

Saker Baptist College

10

2A,6B,2C

20

16th

George S. Naka Ekema

Baptist Secondary School Yaounde

10

2A,6B,2C

20

18th

Ruth Limunga Nganje

Saker Baptist College

10

1A,8B,1C

20

19th

Pearlly Efeti Ebonge

Saker Baptist College

11

1A,7B,3C

20

20th

Nadia Ndinge Mbella

Saker Baptist College

9

3A,4B,2C

19

20th

Daniel Lingante Luma

UNIC Limbe

9

3A,4B,2C

19

20th  

Brenda Ngowo Liombe

GSS Buea Town

9

3A,4B,2C

19

23rd

Martha Eyole Njie

Bilingual G.S. Molyko

10

3A,3B,4C

19

24th

Efase Emmanuel Lyonga

Baptist High Sch. Buea

10

1A,7B,2C

19

25th

Joshua Eyole Mafany

GBHS Limbe

8

3A,4B,1C

18

26th

Catherine Limunga ILongo

Saker Baptist College

10

2A,4B,4C

18

26th 

Marilyn Etombi Eposi

Evakise

Saker Baptist College

10

2A,4B,4C

18

28th

Frank Ndumbe Mbellason Elive

Bishop Rogan College

10

1A,6B,3C

18

29th

Ma-Efeti Ngale Agbor

Bilingual G.S. Molyko

11

1A,5B,5C

18

30th

Bright Mofa Ndive

CCAS Kumba

10

8B,2C

18

31st

Elvis Lyonga Edimo

GBHS Limbe

7

3A,7B

17

32nd

Florence Besumbu Luma

Presbyterian G.S.S Limbe

9

3A,2B,4B

17

33rd

Ikomi Etengene-Manyor D

Baptist High School, Buea

10

2A,3B,5C

17

34th

Namondo Eko Blessing

Baptist High School, Buea

11

1A,4B,6C

17

35th

Bernard Ngale Mwambo

GSS Buea Rural

7

3A,3B,1C

16

36th

Agnes Namondo Liwonjo

PGSS Limbe

8

2A,4B,2C

16

36th 

Ashley Manyi Lyonga

Saker Baptist College

8

2A,4B,2C

16

38th

Mwindo Mojoko Mbesa

Saker Baptist College

8

2A,4B,2C

16

39th

Eposi Chinyere Ewambe

PGSS Limbe

11

1A,3B,7C

16

 

 

 

 

 

THE BAKWERI COMMUNITY IN GREAT BRITAIN (FECA/FAKO UK)

This table lists the names of the Bakweri students who scored 11 points or more at the 2011 GCE Advanced Levels. At the Advanced levels, grades A,B,C,D and E are pass grades and points for each grade are as follows: A=5; B=4; C=3; D=2 and E=1. When students have the same points, the student with the highest number of A and/or B grades etc is ranked higher. The position a student occupies depends on how many students are ahead of him/her. For example, there are three students in the 9th position hence the next position is 12th.

 

NAME

SCHOOL

subj

GRADES

pts

1st

Beatrice Enanga Ncho

Baptist High School, Mankon

5

3A,1B,1C

22

2nd  

Veronica Ebenye Njie

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

5

2A,2B,1D

20

3rd  

Marie C.  Efeti Mbame

Our Lady of Lourdes, B’da

5

2A,1B,1C,1D

19

4th

Augustine Meombo Likine

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

5

1A,2B,2C

19

5th

Maryl Ngowo Ngomba

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

5

1A,2B,1C,1E

17

6th

Kimberley Etombi Muambo

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

4

2A,2C

16

7th

Molombe Henry Lyonga

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

5

2B,2C,1D

16

8th

Enanga Khar Pamela Y.

GSS Kake, Kumba

4

1A,2B,1D

15

9th

Kinge Ndumbe Peter

Baptist High School, Buea

4

1A,1B,2C

15

10th

Ngale Gwanmesia Timothy

Baptist High School, Buea

4

3B,1C

15

10th

Limunga Ngeh Cynthia Ikome

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

4

3B,1C

15

10th

Becky Evenye Ndumbe

Frankfils College, Buea

4

3B,1C

15

13th

Longsti Scarlet T. Enanga

Baptist High School, Buea

5

2B,2C,1D

15

14th

Eposi Ndive Geraldine

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

5

1A,2C,1D,1E

14

15th

Meguete Eposi Kevine N.

GHS Bokwaoango, Buea

5

1B,3C,1E

14

16th

Lingongo Oscar Musonge

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

3

1A,2B

13

17th

Lucy Limunga Monangai

Presbyterian C.S.S. Buea

4

3B,1E

13

18th

Lyonga Pascal Mondoa

Bishop Rogan College, Buea

4

2B,1C,1D

13

19th

Palves Eweli Elive

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

4

1B,3C

13

20th

Noella Molisa Efange

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

5

1B,2C,1D,1E

13

21st  

Limunga Matike Vera E.

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

3

1A,1B,1C

12

22nd

David Ikome Mbella

Baptist High School, Buea

4

1A,2C,1E

12

23rd

Ndumbe-Eyoh Makia

Pi and JU Yaounde

4

2B,1C,1E

12

24th

Mabel Enanga Ikome

Sure Foundation, Tiko

4

2B,2D

12

25th

Musenja Vanessa N.

GBHS Muea, Buea

5

1B,1C,2D,1E

12

26th

Evakise-Teke Braindt M.

PHS Kumba

4

4C

12

27th

Ngomba Paul Philip

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

3

1A,1B,1D

11

27th

Lyonga Walterson Lyiange

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

3

1A,1B,1D

11

29th

Lady Limunga Mbua

Our Lady of Lourdes, B’da

4

1A,2D,2E

11

30th

Yvonne Evenye Mba

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

3

2B,1C

11

30th

Olivia Monjoa Ndive

GBHS Tiko

3

2B,1C

11

30th

Susan Enjema Ngomba

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

3

2B,1C

11

30th

Ewambe Ekema Frank

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

3

2B,1C

11

30th

Nganje Shedill Molea

Bokwaongo External

3

2B,1C

11

30th

Samuel Ngale Mwambo

Summerset, Buea

3

2B,1C

11

36th

Sarah Liengu Makolo

Frankfils College, Buea

4

2B,1D,1E

11

37th

Fridoline Monjoa Njie

IMPAAS Tiko

4

1B,1C,2D

11

37th

Robert Ikome Ndive

GHS Bokwaongo

4

1B,1C,2D

11

 

 

 

 

Webs Counter

Recent Photos

Recent Videos