FAKO NEWS CENTRE

This website is owned and funded by the Bakweri Community in Great Britain (FAKO UK ) Email: [email protected] or [email protected] Buea, Limbe, Tiko, Muyuka, London, Cardiff, Leicester, Liverpool, Berlin, Maryland, Minnesota, Denmark, Sweden

title

 

PROVISIONAL OVERVIEW

Tables 1 and 2 contain summaries of the results of the most outstanding Bakweri students in the 2010 GCE examinations. As you can see, the number of Bakweri students who scored 16 points or more at the Ordinary level increased by 19 on last year’s number, and the number of Bakweri students who scored 11 points or more at the Advanced level increased by 16 on last year’s number.

 

Table 1

Summary of the 2010 GCE Ordinary Level results achieved by Bakweri students who scored 16 points or more.

 

    YEAR

Number of students

TOTAL PASS  GRADES

 A

 B

 C

    2010

50

148

220

121

    2009

31

103

134

73

 

 

Table 2

Summary of the 2010 GCE Advanced Level results achieved by Bakweri students who scored 11 points or more.

 

 

YEAR

Number of students

 

TOTAL OF EACH TYPE OF PASS GRADE  ACHIEVED

  A

    B

    C

    D

    E

2010

      40

 25

    56

    61

    17

    14

2009

      24

 13

    29

    36

    15

    7

 

 

The two tables below contain the names, grades and schools of the most outstanding Bakweri students at the GCE Advanced and Ordinary Levels.  The performances of the top three students at each level are:

ADVANCED LEVEL

1st ) Frida Embolo Nganje of Bilingual Grammar School, Molyko, Buea, who passed in five

 subjects with the following grades: 4A,1C  in Biology-‘A’, Chemistry-‘A’, Maths-‘A’, Further Maths-‘A’ and Physics-‘C

 

2nd ) Lisuke Carlson Ndive of St Bedes College, Ashing, who passed in five subjects with

 the following grades: 2A,3B in Economics-‘A’, Religion-‘A’, Geography-‘B’, Maths-‘B’, Further Maths-‘B’.

 

3rd ) Eposi Manka’a Tanda of Saker Baptist College, Limbe, who passed in five subjects

 with the following grades: 3A,1B,1E in Biology-‘A’, Chemistry-‘A’, Further Maths-‘A’, Maths-‘B’ and Physics-‘E’.

 

ORDINARY LEVEL

1st ) Eposi Enjema Carine-Solange of Presbyterian Girls Secondary School, Limbe, who

 passed in eleven subjects with the following grades: 9A,1B,1C in Biology-‘A’, Chemistry-

A’, Economics-‘A’, Geography-‘A’, Human Biology-‘A’, Maths-‘A’, Additional Maths-‘A’, Physics-‘A’, Religion-‘A’, English-‘B, French-‘C’.

 

2nd ) Matilda Eposi Njie (native of Wokwaongo village, Buea) of Baptist High School

, Buea, who passed in eleven subjects with the following grades: 8A,3B in Biology-‘A’,

 Chemistry-‘A’, Economics-‘A’, English-‘A’, Human Biology-‘A’, Maths-‘A’, Additional Maths-‘A’, Physics-‘A’, Geography-‘B’, French-‘B’, Religion-‘B’.

 

3rd ) Two students came joint third.

 Malvin Loka Elingoe Lisinge of Baptist High School, Buea, who is a native of WonyaLyonga village in Buea and son of Mola Arthur Ekeke Lisinge and Iya Esther Lisinge nee Menyoli, passed in eleven subjects with the following grades: 7A,4B in Biology –‘A’, Economics-‘A’, English-‘A’, Human Biology-‘A’, Maths-‘A’, Physics-‘A’, Religion-‘A’, Chemistry-‘B’, French-‘B’, Geography-‘B’, Additional Maths-‘B’.

 

Tessy-Koko Kulu of GHS Bokwaongo, who is a native of Wova(Bova) village in Buea and daughter of Mola Ngenye Henry Kulu, also passed in eleven subjects with grades 7A,4B. She achieved her grades as follows: Biology-‘A’, Chemistry-‘A’, Economics-‘A’, English-‘A’, French-‘A’, Geography-‘A’, Maths-‘A’, Additional Maths-‘B’, Computer Science-‘B’, Human Biology-‘B’, Physics-‘B’.

 

 

FAKO  UK  EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Table 3: 2010  ADVANCED  LEVEL BAKWERI HONOURS LIST

This table contains the names, grades and schools of the most outstanding Bakweri students in the 2010 Cameroon GCE Advanced Level examination. To appear on this list, students have to score 11 points or more. At the Advanced Level, grades A, B, C, D and E are pass grades and points for each grade are as follows; A=5, B=4, C=3, D=2 and E=1. Where students have the same points, the student(s) with the highest number A grades and/or B grades etc is ranked higher. These students are ready to conquer university.

 

rank

 

Name

 

SCHOOL

# of

subj

 

Grades

pts

scored

1st

Frida Embolo Nganje

Bilingual Grammar School

Molyko, Buea

5

4A,1C

23

2nd

Lisuke Carlson Ndive

St Bedes College, Ashing

5

2A,3B

22

3rd

Eposi Manka’a Tanda

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

5

3A,1B,1E

20

4th

Kinge Ikoso Martin

Gov. High School, Limbe

5

1A,3B,1C

20

5th

Fidelis Ndumbe Mbome Mbella

St Joseph’s College ,Sasse, Buea

5

2A,2C,1D

18

6th

Vevanje Liwato Ndive Roland

Baptist High School, Buea

5

1A,2B,1C,1D

18

 7th

Oscar Ebanja Monono

Frankfils College, Buea

5

3B,2C

18

8th

Shafak Jemea Njako

Baptist High School, Buea

5

2A,2C,1C

17

Joint

9th

Karic NJAKO Egbe

St Joseph’s College, Sasse

5

1A,1B,2C,1D

17

Esuka Mike-Valery Yume

St Joseph’s College, Sasse

 

5

1A,1B,2C,1D

17

Joint

11th

Josiane Ebenye Mokoko

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

4

1A,2B,1C

16

Edith Koffi Mbua

(no 10th position because 2 students came joint 9th

Presbyterian C.S.S. Buea

4

1A,2B,1C

16

13th

Eko Henry Monongo

(no 12th position because 2 students came joint 11th

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

5

1A,1B,2C,1E

16

14th  

Titus Kale Mofoke Njie

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

4

1A,1B,2C

15

15th

Shirley Yoti Lyonga

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

4

3B,1D

14

16th

Ade Kelly Evenge

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

4

2B,2C

14

17th

Linda Namondo Muambo

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

5

1B,3C,1E

14

18th

Esterine Efeti Embele Lisinge

P.S.S Mankon, Bamenda

5

1B,2C,2D

14

19th

Limunga Enanga Monono

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

3

1A,2B

13

Joint

20th

Joan Elive Liengu Nganje

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

4

2B,1C,1D

13

Theres Ena Ewange

GHS Batoke

4

2B,1C,1D

13

22nd  

Menyoli William Nzeparh

(no 21st position because of 2 students in joint 20th

Seat of Wisdom, Fontem

4

1A,2C,1E

12

Joint

23rd

Follet Namonde Iya Namange

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

3

3B

12

Tome Brown Njomo Hilda

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

3

3B

12

 

Joint 25th

Vanessa Nalova Mukoko

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Muea

4

1B,2C,1D

12

Luba Keka Simon Lewota

(no 24th  position because of 2 students in joint 23rd  

BHS (PHS ?) Kumba

4

1B,2C,1D

12

27th  

Enanga RoseMary Mondoa Lyonga

(no 26th position because of 2 students on joint 25th

Bilingual Grammar School, Molyko, Buea

5

1B,2C,2E

12

28th

Collins Ladi Luma

Baptist High School, Buea

5

3C,1D,1E

12

29th

Ekema Ferdinand Luma

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

3

1A,2C

11

 

Joint

30th

Marvelous Ngale Moka

GBHS Limbe

3

2B,1C

11

Sarah Njomo Teke

GHS Batoke

3

2B,1C

11

Sandra Nanyongo Ngundu

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

3

2B,1C

11

33rd

Mwambo Simon Ikome

(no 31st and 32nd positions due to 3 students occupying 30th

Bokwaongo External

4

2B,1D,1E

11

 

Joint

34th

Litombe Paul Molute

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

4

1B,2C,1E

11

Carine Imbolo Nganje

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Muea, Buea

4

1B,2C,1E

11

Seraphine Enyowe Lifambe

Inter Comprehensive, Great Soppo, Buea

4

1B,2C,1E

11

Emilia Limunga Mokoko

Presbyterian C.S.S. Buea

4

1B,2C,1E

11

Jason Ewumbwe Monono

Christian Comprehensive College, Nkolbmbong

4

1B,2C,1E

11

39th

Elisabeth Ngowo Lyonga

(5 students came joint 34th, so there are no 35th ,36th ,37th,38th positions

GBHS Tiko

4

3C,1D

11

40th

Ewokolo Nanyongo Nangoh

Our Lady of Lourdes,

Bamenda

5

2C,2D,1E

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 FAKO UK EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Table 4; 2010 ORDINARY LEVEL BAKWERI HONOURS LIST

This table contains the names, grades and schools of the Bakweri  students who scored 16 or more points in the 2010 Cameroon GCE Ordinary level examination. At the Ordinary level, the pass grades are A, B and C. Points are awarded as follows:

A = 3, B = 2 and C = 1.   When students have the same score, the student(s) with the highest number of A grades and/or B grades is ranked higher.

 

rank

 

NAME OF STUDENT

 

SCHOOL

# of

subj

 

GRADES

Pts

scored

1st

Eposi Enjema Carine-Solange

Presbyterian Girls Secondary School, Limbe

11

9A,1B,1C

30

2nd

Matilda Eposi Njie

Baptist High School, Buea

11

8A,3B

30

 Joint

3rd

Malvin Loka Elingoe Lisinge

Baptist High School, Buea

11

7A,4B

29

Tessy-Koko Kulu

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

11

7A,4B

29

5th

Lyonga Nchouat Charles

(no 4th position because of 2 students in joint 3rd )

English High School, Yaounde

10

8A,1B,1C

27

6th

Mbua Peter Mbolo

Gov. Secondary School, Buea Town

11

6A,4B,1C

27

7th

Eko Franklin Feni Bille

Baptist High School, Buea

11

5A,5B,1C

26

8th

Ndumbe Ndumbe Alfred

GHS Limbe

11

5A,4B,2C

25

9th

Noel Ndombe Mbome

St Joseph’s College Sasse, Buea

11

4A,6B,1C

25

10th

Ndumbe Besong Elvis

Kumba College of Academic Standards

10

6A,2B,2C

24

11th

Rosalie Eposi Manga

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

10

5A,4B,1C

24

12th

Efeti Martha Tondo

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

10

4A,5B,1C

23

13th

Cynthia Edith Ndive

Presbyterian Girls S.S. Limbe

11

2A,8B,1C

23

14th

Harrison Kale Mbua Monoke

Baptist High School, Buea

10

4A,4B,2C

22

15th

Theckla Efeti Ikome

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

11

2A,7B,2C

22

16th

Emma Etonde Ndive

Presbyterian Girls S.S. Limbe

11

4A,2B,5C

21

17th

Sandra Nalova Forlemu

GSS Ekona

10

3A,5B,2C

21

18th

Derick Lyonga Vevanje

GSS Buea Rural, Bokova, Buea

10

2A,7B,1C

21

19th

Nathalie Ndedi Lyonga

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

11

2A,6B,3C

21

20th

Theresia Eposi Metombe

GHS Idenau

10

3A,4B,3C

20

21st

Monyonge Gobina Daniel Ngomba

St Joseph’s College Sasse, Buea

10

2A,6B,2C

20

22nd

Ngollo Elakie Ndombo

Bishop Rogan College, Buea

10

2A,5B,3C

19

23rd

Rose Nanyongo Muwa

Bilingual G.S. Molyko, Buea

10

1A,7B,2C

19

24th

Peter Namange

GHS Limbe

8

3A,4B,1C

18

Joint

25th

Dora Mojoko Ewule

Presbyterian Girls S.S Limbe

9

2A,5B,2C

18

Elame Nako Francis

GSS Buea Town

9

2A,5B,2C

18

27th

Ewonde Ewonde Raphael

(no 26th position because of 2 students in joint 25th )

GHS Bonjongo

10

2A,4B,4C

18

28th

Noela Enanga Ndumbe

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

11

2A,3B,6C

18

Joint

29th 

Kange Koffi Nancy Jabea

Baptist Secondary S. Yaounde

10

1A,6B,3C

18

Cynthia Efenge Bille

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

10

1A,6B,3C

18

Joint

31st

Mosima Veseke Martin

GBHS Tiko

11

7B,4C

18

Woloa Lyonga David

(no 30th position because of 2 students in joint 29th )

 

GHS Limbe

11

7B,4C

18

33rd

Etala Manga

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

9

3A,2B,4C

17

34th

Mokenge Timothy Nakie

St Joseph’s College Sasse Buea

9

2A,4B,3C

17

35th

Christyn  Efosi Gobina

Presbyterian Comprehensive Secondary School, Buea

10

2A,3B,5C

17

36th

Nguve Joel Ebai

GBHS Muea, Buea

9

1A,6B,2C

17

Joint

37th

Juliette Ngowo Njie Makongo

Baptist High School, Buea

10

1A,5B,4C

17

Lilian Etombi Njalla Quan

GHS Limbe

10

1A,5B,4C

17

39th

Sylvie Ngowo Mosaso

Presbyterian Girls S.S Limbe

10

7B,3C

17

Joint

40th

Lyonga Oscar Ndumbe

GBHS Tiko

7

3A,3B,1C

16

Jasse Bernard Ngomba

GBHS Muyuka

7

3A,3B,1C

16

42nd

Dieudonne Lyonga Ekeke

(no 41st position because of 2 students in joint 40th )

GSS Buea Town

8

3A,2B,3C

16

43rd

Derick Ndongo Ikome

Bilingual G.S.S Molyko, Buea

9

3A,1B,5C

16

Joint

44th

 

Ngale Njonge Peter

UNIC Limbe

7

2A,5B

16

Yvonne Mojoko Wole

GBHS Limbe

7

2A,5B

16

46th

Olivia Etondi Mbome

(no 45th position because of 2 students in joint 44th)

Buea External

8

2A,4B,2C

16

joint

47th

 

Jobil Ndumbe Johnson

Molyko External

9

2A,3B,4C

16

Christianna Ngowo Mwambo

GHS Bokwaongo, Buea

9

2A,3B,4C

16

49th

Doris Limunga Mafany

(no 48th position as 2 students came joint 47th)

Presbyterian Comprehensive Secondary School, Buea

9

1A,5B,3C

16

50th

Lenora Namondo Gobina

Saker Baptist College, Limbe

11

1A,3B,7C

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webs Counter

Recent Photos

Recent Videos